Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ArmisteadMaupin.com values its customers and respects their privacy. We collect customer information in an effort to improve our customer's shopping experiences and to communicate about our products, services, and promotions. We recognize that we must maintain and use customer information responsibly, therefore we do not sell or rent the information you provide to us to third parties.

Privacy Policy of The ArmisteadMaupin.com Store. Privacy Policy is set forth below. Your use of the ArmisteadMaupin.com and services constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the ArmisteadMaupin.com Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

Your California Privacy Rights Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, a California resident has the right to request and obtain either (1) information about certain companies' disclosures of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, or (2) access to a cost-free means of preventing such disclosures. As more fully described in this Privacy Policy, you may request that Literary Bent, LLC not disclose your personal information to third parties. You may do so by contacting us by e-mail at support@armisteadmaupin.com or by mail at Armistead Maupin, 584 Castro St, #408 San Francisco, CA, 94114 Phone: (415) 845-0110.

Literary Bent, LLC Privacy Policy We at Literary Bent, LLC ("Literary Bent") are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We have prepared this privacy policy to inform you how we handle the information that we automatically collect about you or that you choose to submit to us. This privacy policy applies to ArmisteadMaupin.com. Because the Network is global, information about you that we collect or that you submit may be transferred to, processed in, and held in countries (including the United States) other than the one in which you reside. By using the Network, you explicitly consent to such use of your information. This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 1, 2011.

Information We Automatically Collect We automatically collect certain information to help us understand how our users use the Network (which we will refer to in this privacy policy collectively as "Usage Data"). For example, each time you visit the Network we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access. In addition, we use a technology called "cookies" that allows us to enhance your experience on the Network (for example, to keep track of your purchases, to allow you to see information you have previously entered (like responses to member polls), to deliver content specific to your interests, and, if you tell us to do so, to save your member name and password so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Network or access an area of the Network that requires you to log in). We use cookies to deliver advertisements that are most likely to interest you, based on the areas of the Network you visit, and the products, features and services you select on the Network. We also use cookies to track information related to your searching and browsing of member profiles, such as which profiles you browse or respond to, search parameters of searches you conduct, the number of results returned by your searches, how you review, rank and respond to search results, and how often your profile is searched or browsed. We may use such information to improve the functionality of the Network and to offer additional services, such as enhanced searching or automated user matching. In addition, third parties who place advertisements on the Network may also collect information through cookies to ensure that their advertising systems and technologies work properly and to allow them to track responses to their advertisements. Cookies set by these third parties are governed by the privacy policies set by those third parties. From time to time we may share Usage Data with third parties. We do so, however, only in the aggregate and not in a manner that will enable the recipient to personally identify you (unless you have given us permission to do so). In addition, we may combine Usage Data with Personal Information (as defined below) in a manner that enables us to trace Usage Data to an individual user. We do so, however, only for our own internal purposes and will not share such combined data with third parties unless you have given us written permission to do so. Information You Choose To Submit When you register to become a Network member or when you participate in certain Network activities (e.g., contests or surveys), we may ask that you provide us with demographic information (e.g., gender, age, zip code) and with information through which you could be contacted (e.g., your full name, postal or e mail address, or phone number) (which we will refer to in this privacy policy collectively as "Personal Information"). Except for aggregate demographic information that we may share with third parties in a manner that does not link such information to any individual, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties unless you have given us permission to do so. In addition, when you order products or services through the Network, we may ask that you provide us with information (e.g., credit card number, billing, and shipping information) we will need to enable us to provide you with the requested product or service. We will share such information (e.g., to our billing vendors) with third parties to the extent necessary to fulfill your order.

Other Authorized Disclosures Notwithstanding anything in this privacy policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve significant abuse of our Network infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Network infrastructure); (4) to our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Literary Bent (in which case we will require such entities to honor this privacy policy); and (5) if Literary Bent is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this privacy policy).

Modifications and Deactivations We reserve the right to send you administrative messages relating to the Network (e.g., about changes to this privacy policy). If at any time you would like us to deactivate your member profile and remove it from public and member viewing on the Network, please email support@armisteadmaupin.com and we will do so. Please note that (1) we will retain your Personal Information in back-up storage after deactivation, and (2) we are not responsible for removing information about you from the database of any third parties to whom you previously authorized us to share your Personal Information.

Changes to Policy We may update this policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information about you, we will inform you of such changes via e-mail or by posting a notice on relevant areas of the Network. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at support@armisteadmaupin.com.